BMPA Winners

International Short-Film Competition
2007-2008


1st Place


Niemand Liebt Dich So Wie Ich
[No One Loves You As I Do]

(Germany/Italy/Switzerland -- Drama)

Writers: Daniel Böhme (adapted from) & Alexander Powelz
Producers: Olivier Kayser & Luca Zamai
Director: Luca Zamai


2nd Place


The Line

(USA -- Drama)

Writers: Kent Bassett & Mariah Montgomery
Producers: Kent Bassett & Michelle Johnson
Director: Kent Bassett


3rd Place


Manoj

(USA -- Mockumentary)

Writer: Hari Kondabolu
Producers: Hari Kondabolu & Zia Mohajerjasbi
Director: Zia Mohajerjasbi


Finalists


Absolute Zero

(Australia -- Docudrama)

Writer, Producer, Director: Alan Woodruff


Amalia

(Bolivia -- Drama)

Writer, Producer, Director: Luis D. Ortiz


Bombay Skies

(India/USA -- Dramedy/Musical)

Writer, Director: Rita Rani
Executive Producer: Sushil K. Ahuja


Freedom Dance

(USA -- Documentary/Animation)

Writer: Susie McCauley
Producers, Directors: Steven Fischer & Craig Herron


Mamitas

(USA -- Drama)

Writer, Director: Nicholas Ozeki
Producer: Adam Renehan


Silent Radio

(USA -- Drama)

Writer, Director: Alan Arrivée
Producers: Blake Adams, Alan Arrivée, Courtney Kneupper, & Geoffrey Woodhall


The Vaudevillian

(USA -- Dramedy)

Writer: Joe Giannetti
Producer: Amanda Ellis
Director: Bryan Nest


Semifinalists


All Hang On

(Australia -- Drama)

Writer, Producer, Director: Wei-Han Ting


At the Wall

(USA -- Documentary)

Writer, Executive Producer, Director: Warren Bass
Producer: Zilan Munas


The Ballad of Breaking George

(USA -- Drama)

Writers: Guershon Moreno & David Strauss
Producer: Kelvin Curtis
Director: Guershon Moreno


Civil War

(USA -- Drama)

Writer, Director: C.C. Webster
Producer: Erin Moore


The Erogenous Zone

(USA -- Comedy)

Writer, Producer, Director: Nick Abdo


More Abandon

(USA -- Drama)

Writers: Joshua Ferris & Brett Haley
Producer: Gilana Lobel
Director: Brett Haley


Pismo
[The Letter]

(Canada/Russian Federation -- Drama)

Writers: Tatiana Sarana & Matvei Zhivov
Producer: Andrei Fedulov
Director: Matvei Zhivov


See Rock City

(USA -- Drama)

Writer, Director: Doug Osman
Producer: Petra Vybiralova


The Storm

(USA -- Drama)

Writer: Yelena Moskovich
Executive Producer, Director: Paris Pickard


To Spiti me tis Elies
[House of the Olive Trees]

(Greece/USA -- Drama)

Writers: Thouly Dosios & Maeve McQuillan
Producers: Louizos Aslandis & Thouly Dosios
Director: Thouly Dosios

International Spoof-Writing Competition
2007-2008


1st Place


Sweet Success

Written by Anita Justice Skibski


2nd Place


B8E

Written by Simon Nagel


3rd Place


Lake's Eleven

Written by Pete Sleeper


Finalists


583

Written by Russ Meyer


Hefty, Hungry, and Homicidal

Written by Colleen A. Keogh


How to Play the Intimate Scene

Written by Farah Mohamed


Ken Burns' America: "90-foot Smoking Parrot Made of Cheese"

Written by Tim Moran


Less Than Meets the Eye

Written by Aaron Pease


Melinda

Written by Lesley Kim


Up the Wall

Written by Scott Van Den Berg


Semifinalists


High School Heroes

Written by Taylor Cohan


International Short-Film Competition
2005-2006


1st Place Winner

Danya

     

(Australia -- Drama)

Writer, Director: Beth Armstrong
Producer: Luke Eve


2nd Place Winner

What's Love Doing in the Mountains?

     

(Turkey/USA -- Drama)

Writer, Director: Yunus E. Firat
Producer: Matthew Quezada


3rd Place Winner

Do You Want the Elephant Music

     

(CA, USA -- Documentary)

Writer, Director: Leslie Dektor
Executive Producer: Faith Dektor


Finalists


Artistic License

(CA, USA -- Comedy)

Writers: Nate Cohen, Michael Wohl
Producers: Divi Crockett, Nate Cohen
Director: Michael Wohl


Derek's Appeal

(TX, USA -- Drama/Fictional Documentary)

Writer, Producer, Director: Peter Malof


How My Next Door Neighbor
Discovered Life on Mars

(Australia -- Family/Adventure)

Writer: Matthew Clayfield
Executive Producers: Penelope Butcher, Richard Mason, Mary Mason
Producers: Trevor Smith, Alex Fewster, Daniel Lake
Director: Austin Andrews


Live at Five

(NY, USA -- Comedy)

Writer, Director: Averie Storck
Producer: Jennifer Grausman


Men Shall Know Nothing of This

(Israel -- Experimental)

Writer, Executive Producer, Director: Rona Sagi
Producer: Nati Sagi


Second Round

(CA, USA -- Historical Drama)

Writer, Director: Phillip Briggs
Executive Producers: Phillip Briggs, Phil Bucci, Patrick L. Briggs
Felice & Isabella Bucci, Deborah Brown, Kirby and Roberts
Producers: Phil Bucci, Phillip Briggs, Dan Ventresca


The Undertaker

(UK/Estonia -- Dark Comedy)

Writer, Director: Annaleena Piel Linna
Executive Producer: Peeter Urbla
Producers: Annaleena Piel Linna, Trine Haslund Karlsson


Semifinalists


Brontosaurus

(WI, USA -- Experimental)

Writers: Mitch Buss, Eric Hillman
Director: Mitch Buss


Focus

(VA, USA -- Experimental)

Writers: Alan Canode, Justin Rossbacher
Producer, Director: Justin Rossbacher


Impulse

(ME, USA -- Drama/Mystery)

Writer, Producer, Director: Kristian McKenna


John Doe & the Anti

(CA, USA -- Drama/Comedy/Action)

Writer, Executive Producer, Director: Jeremy Rush
Producer: Alex Gaynor


Latent Sorrow

(CA, USA -- Animation -- Experimental)

Director: Shon Kim


The Life A(coin)ic

(NY, USA -- Mockumentary)

Writers, Producers, Directors: JD Marlow & M. Dean Egan


Smashing Stereotypes

(CA, USA -- Comedy/Drama)

Writer: David Mulligan
Producer: Ken Horkavy
Director: Kitania Kavey


Sunstroke

(CA, USA -- Drama/Mystery)

Writer, Executive Producer, Director: Andreas Lindergård
Producers: Andreas Lindergård, Maggie Soboil, Camilla Davenport


Sven

(ON, Canada -- Drama/Dark Comedy)

Writer, Director: David Rendall
Producers: Bobby Del Rio, David Rendall


Trapped!

(NY, USA -- Comedy)

Writer, Director: Bryan D'Alessandro
Producer: Rick Silvestrini

International Short-Film Competition
2004-2005


1st Place Winner

The Photo

  

(NS, Canada/India -- Drama)

Writer, Producer, Director: Hari Das
Based Upon "The Photo" by M. Mukundan


2nd Place Winner

Necrolog

  

(NY, USA -- Drama)

Writer, Director: Steven Addair
Producers: Danielle Addair, Jim Hall


3rd Place Winner

Winter (En Hiver)

  

(OR, USA -- Animation -- Drama)

Producer, Director: Andy Collen
Writers: Amy Blumenstein-Collen and Andy Collen
Art Director: Amy Blumenstein-Collen


Finalists


Dark. Bright. Red.

(England -- Drama)

Writer, Producer, Director: Danann Breathnach
Story From "The Devil's Larder" by Jim Crace


Elder

(CA, USA -- Drama/Dark Comedy)

Writer: Tyler Stockton
Executive Producers: Reagan Bond, Garrett Grabowsky
Producer: Geoff Fortner
Director: Tyler Stockton


Guard Dogs

(CA, USA -- Mockumentary)

Writers: Tyler Brooks, Vince Duvall
Producer: Vince Duvall
Directors: Vince Duvall, Tyler Brooks


Poet

(MA, USA -- Drama)

Writer, Producer, Director: Danica Mills


Roadside Attractions

(CA, USA -- Drama)

Writer, Director: C.J. Roy
Executive Producers: James D. Clayton, Ted Kelly
Producer: CJ Roy, Tom Gander


Someone, No One

(WI, USA -- Drama/Experimental)

Writer, Executive Producer: Eric Hillman
Producer, Director: Mitch Buss


Tahara

(CA, USA -- Drama)

Writer, Producer, Director: Sara Rashad


Semifinalists


Between Channels

(GA, USA -- Drama)

Writer: Mike Lombardo
Producers: Mike Lombardo, Michael Reagan
Director: Mike Lombardo


Cairo Chronicles

(Egypt/USA -- Documentary)

Writer, Producer, Director: Tania Kamal-Eldin


The Elephant's Egg

(CA, USA -- Live Action/Computer Animation --
Comedy/Fantasy)

Writer: Sam Yousefian
Executive Producer: Saeed Yousefian
Producers: Sam Yousefian, Craig Anderson
Director: Sam Yousefian


The Ends of the Alphabet

(CA, USA -- Film Noir/Comedy)

Writer, Producer, Director: Eric Jon Kurland


Here Comes Private Investigator Kengo Koshiyama

(UT, USA -- Comedy)

Writers: Yohei Kawamata, Lee Isaac Chung
Producer, Director: Yohei Kawamata


An Internal Affair

(CA, USA -- Dramedy)

Writer: Constance Hasapopoulos
Producer: Gio Hidalgo
Director: Rock Jacobs


Job Huntin'

(MA, USA -- Dark Comedy/Horror)

Writers: Kennon Shain, Brian Milchunes, Scott Anderson, Jon Shea, Paul Keenan
Executive Producers: Kennon Shain, Brian Milchunes, Scott Anderson
Producers: Jon Shea, Paul Keenan
Director: Brian Milchunes


Just Another Passionate Kiss

(NV, USA -- Comedy)

Writer: Andrew Hass
Producer: Jennifer Larson


Unraveled

(CA, USA -- Drama/Psychological Thriller)

Writer: Chelsea Huff
Executive Producer: Greg Huff
Producer: Chelsea Huff
Director: Ivan Corona


Voices

(NY, USA -- Docudrama)

Writer: Elli Ventouras
Producers: Elli Ventouras, Dimitri Athanassatos
Director: Elli Ventouras

Showreel Magazine MovieMaker Magazine Cineaste Magazine Final Draft Showreel Magazine MovieMaker Magazine Cineaste Magazine Final Draft Showreel Magazine MovieMaker Magazine Cineaste Magazine Final Draft Showreel Magazine Final Draft Showreel Magazine MovieMaker Magazine Final Draft Showreel Magazine MovieMaker Magazine Final Draft Photography by Maureen 7 Fluid Oz. Web Site Albino Code Web Site Jack Milton IMDb Page Dennis Lemoine's Web Site The Photo, by Hari Das
Cineaste Magazine Beanywood.com Final Draft Macworld Magazine MovieMaker Magazine IMDb Pro Showeel Magazine